~~UPDATED JUNE 9, 2020~~
[…] That means courts will look to see what acts, events, or occurrences are explicitly listed in the provision. If pandemics or disease outbreaks are listed, then the language will likely be applied as written. But, if an agreement contains a force majeure clause that explicitly lists other occurrences that would qualify—floods, earthquakes, etc.—and pandemics/disease outbreaks are not listed, a court will likely assume the parties agreed that only the occurrences listed qualify as force majeure events that will excuse performance. See California Civil Code Section 1511(2) (providing that performance may be excused “when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”) In such a situation, the COVID-19 outbreak will likely not excuse performance under the force majeure provision of the agreement, and may even prevent you from invoking the non-contractual defenses discussed below.