~~UPDATED JUNE 9, 2020~~
[…] Non-Contractual Relief
Many contracts do not include force majeure clauses, and as discussed above, even those that do may use language that is unclear or too broad to narrowly apply. In such circumstances, California law has long recognized certain legal doctrines that will apply to excuse performance in the face of a force majeure event, including impossibility/impracticability and frustration of purpose.
1. Non-Contractual Application of Force Majeure
California Civil Code Section 1511 enshrines the equitable concepts underpinning force majeure by providing that performance may be excused “when such performance…is prevented or delayed by the operation of law,” or “when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.” Arguably, the COVID-19-inspired laws mandating non-essential workers to shelter-in-place would qualify as “operations of law” that will make it impossible or impracticable for businesses to comply with their contractual obligations.